GUAM FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

Visiting NMI youth clubs feature in 2017 Gobblefest tourney

[November 27, 2017 - Harmon, Guam] The Guam Football Association Gobblefest Weekend 2017, featuring visiting youth soccer teams from the Northern Mariana Islands, concluded Sunday evening at the Guam Football Association National Training Center.

The three-day event showcased talent from visiting Kanoa FC U12 Boys and U15 Girls teams, as well as a U15 Girls team from Paire FC, another youth club in the NMI.

In the U12 Boys division, Kanoa FC played matches against both the United Airlines GFA National Academy U11 and U12 boys teams, as well as the ASC Trust Islanders Betde, GPSI Southern Cobras, and the Wings FC from the recently concluded Triple J Auto Group Robbie Webber Youth Soccer League and Aloha Maid Minetgot Cup Elite Youth League.

Read more...

SP17 3v3 Grassroots Tournament concludes with 5 winners

[May 9, 2017 - Harmon, Guam] Real Guahan FC, Lady Islanders, Wings, Islanders, and Bombers Blue all emerged victorious in their respective divisions of the Spring 2017 Guam Football Association 3v3 Grassroots Tournament at the GFA National Training Center Saturday.

Real Guahan FC, featuring a mix of players from Wings Red and Wings Black in the Aloha Maid Minetgot Cup Elite Youth League, won the U13 Boys divisions after finishing off the Islanders in the day's finale. Coached by Martin Iseke, Gavin Baker, Kai Pahl, Raif Sablan, Kyle Takano, CJ Takano, and Christopher Na, received winners trophies during the tournament's awards ceremony.

In the U13 Girls division, the Lady Islanders defeated The Force to claim the division's championship title. Coach Walter Benavente guided players Sarah Benavente, Kailey Quidachay, Olivia Leon Guerrero, Jada Han, and Jadyn Palomares to victory in the division's championship match.

Read more...

United Nations, Bulldogs, Wings win 3v3 Fall 2016 tourney

[December 10, 2016 - Harmon, Guam] The Wings, Bulldogs, and United Nations All-Stars were all awarded champions trophies in their respective age divisions following final matches of the 7th Guam Football Association 3v3 Grassroots Tournament Saturday at the GFA National Training Center.

The United Nation All-Stars, consisting of team members Andrew Choi, Robert Haddock, Justin Joseph, Nainoa Norton, Kai Pahl, and Kyle Takano, emerged champions of the U12 division with a 9-2 win over runner-up Islanders Metgot. Finishing in third place were the Wings.

Read more...

Guam, NMI clubs play in Thanksgiving weekend friendlies

[November 26, 2016 - Harmon, Guam] The Wings FC, champions of both the U14 and U12 divisions of the recently concluded Aloha Maid Minetgot Cup Elite Youth League, went undefeated against strong Kanoa FC teams visiting from Saipan on Day 1 of a full weekend of scheduled friendlies at the Guam Football Association National Training Center.

In the U14 division, the Wings first drew 2-2 with the visitors in Friday’s morning match and later defeated Kanoa FC 4-1 in the day’s afternoon match.

In the morning match, Kyle Halehale and Mark Iseke scored for the Wings and Thomas Benavente and Andruw Omelau scored for Kanoa FC.

Read more...

GFA puts on sixth edition of 3v3 Grassroots tourney

[May 29, 2016 - Harmon, Guam] Close to 30 teams enjoyed the sixth edition of the Guam Football Association 3v3 Grassroots Tournament held Saturday at the Guam Football Association National Training Center.

Before the event's matches, a special opening ceremony with an a cappella rendition of the Star Spangled Banner, the US National Anthem, was held in honor of Memorial Day.

In the U8 Division, the competing teams were the Sidekick SC Silver Surfers, the Strykers, Quality, Dededo, and the ASC Trust Islanders Betde.

In the U10 Division, the competing teams were the Strykers, Dededo Dukduks, Sidekick SC, Dragons, Southern Cobras, Pare's Inc., Sidekick SC Avenger, ASC Trust Islanders Betde, Cobras, Cobras Gray, Wolverines, and the Bulldogs.

Read more...

 
GFA Proud member of: FIFA AFC AFC